Security and confidentiality
Thank you for visiting the Image Bank of Tourisme Québec photo ans video library Web site and for reviewing our Privacy Policy. We wish to inform you that we do not place cookies on the computer hard disks of visitors to our site. Nor do we automatically collect any personal information about visitors, such as names, telephone numbers or addresses. Data exchanged between computers does not allow you to be personally identified. They are collected due to the technological requirements inherent to navigating the Internet. Certain data is also used for statistical purposes.

Information transmitted automatically:
When you access the www.quebecoriginal.com/image Web site, your computer and the site server automatically exchange information. This exchange is essential for the server to be able to send a file that is compatible with your computer equipment. The following information is supplied:
the Internet domain name (for example, "companyname.com") the IP (Internet protocol) address of the computer communicating with our site the browser and operating system used to access the site the date and time you access our site the pages you view.
if you access the www.quebecoriginal.com/image via another site, the address of this site (intermediary site).
Your personal identity is not revealed in this exchange of information.
We also record information needed to calculate the number of visitors to our site, the technology used, pages most often visited, time of visits, intermediary sites and visitors' country of origin.

Disclosure of personal information°
If you voluntarily provide us with personal information by e-mail or through an electronic form, we will use only the information required to enable the image bank personnel to answer your message and follow up on your request. Electronic correspondence is subject to the same standards of confidentiality as other written documents.
In compliance with the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information, when we request personal information, we simultaneously advise you of: our name and address how the information supplied will be used the types of personnel who will have access to this information the mandatory or optional nature of the request the consequences of refusing to supply the information your rights under the law to access and rectify the information provided Links to other sites:
This site may contain links to the sites of various Government of Québec ministries and organizations as well as to other sites. When you use these links, you leave the Ministère du Tourisme du Québec photo library Web site. Therefore, information exchanged is no longer subject to the Privacy Policy of Tourisme Québec Image bank. When you leave Tourisme Québec Image Bank Web site, the external site will appear in a new browser window. To return to Tourisme Québec Image Bank Web site, simply close the window in which the external site is displayed.

For more information about the protection of personal information in general, please refer to the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec Web site.